SDC

Pro Tour 4 – Caris takes Sunday’s Title

feature

Magnus Caris 1

 

SWEDEN’S Magnus Caris put in a dominant performance to clinch victory in Pro Tour 4 in Finland on Sunday.

The Swedish Legend looked comfortable all day as he climbed into 3rd place in the OOM after clinching his first SDC title of 2013 and walked away with the €1,200 first prize.

“Pokerface” eased into the Quarter Finals, dropping only 3 legs on the way, as he claimed ruthless victories against  Kim Viljanen 6-2,  Jaako Kiiski 6-1 before going on to whitewash Asko Niskala 6-0.

The relaxed looking Swede managed to throw a 9 dart finish on the practice board as he was preparing to face off against number 2 Seed, Per Laursen, in the Quarter Finals.

Denmark’s Laursen was fighting his own personal battle throughout the day, as a run to the Final would have seen him qualify for the PartyPoker.net European Darts Championships in Mulheim, Germany, this July after having seen number 1 Seed, Jani Haavisto, lose out in a second round encounter with Tatu Pehkonen 6-5 in a deciding leg thriller.

Unfortunately for Laursen he came unstuck in the Quarter Finals as the imperious Caris put an end to the Dane’s challenge for the European Championships with a 6-3 victory, which set up a Semi Final meeting with Finland’s, Torbjorn Gustafsson.

Despite early resistance from Gustafsson, who was appearing in his first SDC Semi-Final, Caris marched into the Final after dispatching of the Semi-Final debutant 6-3.

Ali Roberts was next up in the Final, and Ali too was enjoying his best ever run in an SDC event.  The Finn had been in fine form and had secured his place in the Final after a run which saw victories against Paavo Myller 6-3, Jarkko Ronkko 6-1, Hannu Suominen 6-4, Marko Luoto 6-4 and Soren Hedegaard 6-4.

Unfortunately for Roberts, he was never able to replicate his form in the earlier rounds and Caris secured Sunday’s title after wrapping up a 6-2 victory.

Round 1

Jani Haavisto (1) v BYE

Tatu Pehkonen 6 - 0 Teuvo Haverinen

Teemu Harju 6 - 4 Kenneth Ljungars

Toni Torniainen 6 - 4 Jarkko Komula

Niels J Hansen(8) 6 - 4 Jan E Rasmussen

Joonas Heiskanen 2 - 6 Markku Kinnunen

Jari Haavisto 1 - 6 Ville Petajamaki

Aaron Knox 1 - 6 Søren Hedegaard

Pär Riihonen(4) 6 - 2 Juuso Raittila

Marko Simolin 2 - 6 Hannu Suominen

Reijo Ahokas 1 - 6 Jarkko Ronkko

Paavo Myller 3 - 6 Ali Roberts

Lennart Efraimsson(5) 6 - 1 Søren Christensen

Klaus Rejnhold 6  - 0 Hannu Rutanen

Marko Luoto 6 - 2 Sami Reijonen

Torben Andersen 0 - 6 Veijo Viinikka

Per Laursen(2) 6 - 0 Michael Frydendahl

Mikko Takkunen 5 - 6 Kim F Jensen

Jann Hoffmann 2 - 6 Jevgeni Isotov

Alexander Oreskhin 4 - 6 Heikki Hyvonen

Magnus Caris(7) 6 - 2 Kim Viljanen

Dimitrij Shepkin 2 - 6 Jaakko Kiiski

Jari Korvenaro 0 - 6 Asko Niskala

Jari Nissinen 6 - 2 Jani Pepponen

Dennis Lindskjold(3) 6 - 0 Kristian Kautianinen

Alex B Jensen 6 - 1 Rami Hiipakka

Kari Koskiranta 2 - 6 Marko Kantele

Janne Kiiski 2 - 6 Andrej Ratnikov

Petri Korte(6) 6 - 3 Michael Hansen

Torbjörn Gustafsson 6 - 3 Lean Jensen

Pasi Hyttinen 6 - 5 Marko Englund

Mika Jortikka 0 - 6 Seppo Rantala

Round 2

Jani Haavisto(1) 5 v 6 Tatu Pehkonen

Teemu Harju 6 v 5 Toni Torniainen

Niels J Hansen (8) 6 v 1 Markku Kinnunen

Ville Petajamaki 5 v 6 Soren Hedegaard

Par Riihonen (4) 5 v 6 Hannu Suominen

Jarkko Ronkko 1 v 6 Ali Roberts

Lennart Efraimsson (5) 6 v 3 Klaus Rejnhold

Marko Luoto 6 v 5 Veijo Viinikka

Per Laursen (2) 6 v 0 Kim F Jensen

Jevgeni Isotov 4 v 6 Heikki Hyvonen

Magnus Caris (7) 6 v  1 Jaako Kiiski

Asko Niskala 6 v 5 Jari Nissinen

Dennis Lindskjold (3) 6 v 0 Alex B Jensen

Marko Kantele 6 v 0 Andrej Ratnikov

Petri Korte (6) 2 v 6 Torbjorn Gustafsson

Pasi Hyttinen 6 v 5 Seppo Rantala

Round 3

Tatu Pehkonen 6 v 2 Teemu Harju

Niels J Hansen (8) 2 v 6 Soren Hedegaard

Hannu Suominen 4 v 6 Ali Roberts

Lennart Efraimsson (5) 5 v 6 Marko Luoto

Per Laursen (2) 6 v 5 Heikki Hyvonen

Magnus Caris (7) 6 v 0 Asko Niskala

Dennis Lindskjold (3) 6 v 4 Marko Kantele

Torbjorn Gustafsson 6 v 1 Passi Hyttinen

Quarter Finals

Tatu Pehkonen 1 v 6 Soren Hedegaard

Ali Roberts 6 v 4 Marko Luoto

Per Laursen (2) 3 v 6 Magnus Caris (7)

Dennis Lindskjold (3) 3 v 6 Torbjorn Gustafsson

Semi Finals

Soren Hedegaard 4 v 6 Ali Roberts

Magnus Caris (7) 6 v 3 Torbjorn Gustafsson

 

FINAL

Magnus Caris (7) 6 v 2 Ali Roberts

You must be logged in to post a comment Login